Privacy Statement

 

1.00       Introduction

Focus FM is a leading UK consultancy that provides building services engineering and sustainability solutions.

We are committed to protecting the personal information provided to us and to being transparent about what information we hold.

This statement sets out the basis by which Focus FM collect, use and disclose the personal information we hold.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time, and will publish an up to date copy on our website.

2.00       Why we process Personal Information

We are required to process personal information for various legal and practical purposes, without which we would be unable to fulfil a contract or carry out our obligations under employment law.

We use personal information to run our business and provide the services we have been asked to provide.

We will also process your personal information in other circumstances, provided you have given your consent for us to do so.

If you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

3.00       How we collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, for example:

    through our website or by telephone or email;
    the information provided to us in connection with the services we provide;
    from meetings and events with business contacts, such as exchanging business cards;

4.00       How we use the Information we collect

We process personal information for the following purposes:

  •     to respond to your requests using the contact information you supply;
  •     to inform you of services from Focus FM that may be of interest to you;
  •     to help improve the operation of, and manage the performance of, our business;
  •     legal compliance and customary business related purposes;
  •     to provide you with marketing and advertising about our services, you can opt out at any time by emailing unsubscribe@focus-fm.co.uk
  •     to improve your online experience where possible, for example by setting cookies and tailoring what you see on the website and affiliated digital services, for further information visit www.focus-fm.co.uk/cookies.
  •     to safeguard the security of our premises, for example through the use of CCTV.
  •     for any other purpose for which you give us your consent to use personal information.

5.00       Who we share Personal Information with

We may disclose personal information, for legitimate purposes, to:

    our employees who require it to perform their jobs;
    other third party companies who support the products or services we provide to you;
    official bodies, if we are required to do so, such as by applicable court order or law.

6.00       Where we keep and process Personal Information

Your information may be transferred and stored outside of the EEA. If we do this we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

7.00       How long we keep your Information

Personal information will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, or as legally required or permitted. Data will be securely deleted when no longer required.

8.00       Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate. If you think the personal information we hold is inaccurate contact us at privacy@focus-fm.co.uk and we will check and correct if necessary.

9.00       Your access rights

You have the right to request the personal information we hold about you and that your personal information is provided to you in a machine readable portable format, free of charge.

10.00    Your right to restrict processing of Personal Information

If you want to restrict the processing of your personal information or if you want the data to be erased please contact us at privacy@focus-fm.co.uk. We may have a legal or business obligation to retain your personal information.

11.00    Keeping Personal Information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us, wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal information is stored.

12.00       Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about the above information please contact us by email at privacy@focus-fm.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your compliant you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookie Policy

We take the privacy of visitors to this website very seriously. The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you about the types of cookies we use on this website. This cookie policy is effective from April 2015. We may change it from time to time by updating this page so please revisit and reread it periodically.
 
This site uses cookies in order to perform certain functions. On your first visit to our home page a banner appeared to make it clear that this website uses cookies and to direct you towards this cookie policy. It was explained to you on that first visit that by continuing to browse the site you would be agreeing to our use of cookies.  This means that by using our website,) you are deemed to be giving your consent to our use of the cookies described in this cookie policy for the purposes described. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete or block cookies at any time by altering the browser settings on your machine or other device. Further details below. 
 
A cookie is a small piece of data sent by our server to your computer or to the other device you are using to access our website e.g. Smartphone, so that information can be recalled. A cookie is stored by your web browser in a text file on your computer or other device. Each time your web browser requests content from a server that has previously interacted with your machine or other device, the cookie’s message is sent back to our server.
 
Cookies relating to this website are passive and just used for collecting and transferring that anonymous information. By this we mean that no cookie set while on this site will capture any personal data about you (or be used in any malicious fashion whatsoever). Personal data is referred to in more detail in our Privacy Statement).   
 
Two types of cookies may be used on this website; "session cookies", which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and "; persistent cookies", which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). These are referred to in more detail in the table below. 
 
To learn more about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ To learn how to adjust your browser settings so that cookies aren’t accepted or to delete or block cookies at any time please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1 

WARNING: Many websites use cookies to deliver site functionality and you may find websites don’t work properly if you don’t accept cookies. While on this website your web browser may interact with content from different servers and therefore cookies from sources other than this site may be set on, or read from, your computer during a visit to this site. This means that this website may link through to third party websites which may also use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that you check the relevant third party cookie policies and privacy policies for information about any cookies that may be used.

The purpose for which we use analytical/performance cookies is as follows. We use them to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. Identifying how visitors arrive at our site and the path they take through it to help us to improve our service to you. We use third party tools to monitor and analyse traffic to, from and within our website.  In addition, we use strictly necessary cookies in order for the website to function properly.
 
Below is a summary of the types of cookie that may be set or read while your machine or other device is used to access this site, their function, and the issuer setting this cookie:

Type

Role

Name of Cookie(s)

Issuer(s)

Site Analytics Session Cookie

These cookies allow us to understand how often users  visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. As indicated, we do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how machines and other devices are used to visit our site. This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.

__utmc

Google Analytics to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Site Analytics Session Cookie

This is a functional cookie that helps this system to operate properly by allowing it to understand interactions in a single session.  This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.

ASP.NET_SessionId or ASP SessionId or PHP Session ID (dependent on platform used by your site)

[The operator of this website, Focus FM Ltd]

Site Analytics Persistent Cookie

These cookies allow us to understand how often users visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. We do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how people visit our site.  This cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and it will remain on your computer or other device unless you choose to disable it (see above for how to do that).

__utma
__utmb
__utmz

Google Analytics.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  These cookies will be deleted when you close your browser.

 

[The operator of this website, Focus FM Ltd]

 

Further information on Google Analytics 
The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how you and other users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (which may include your IP address, the internet browser and language you use, preferences, the date and hour of your access to the web page and the websites you access after visiting this Website) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.